Main conference program (click on the titles to see abstracts):

Monday 23 September
Workshop SMC 2013
Tuesday 24 September
Tutorial Day
18:00 RV Welcome Reception
Wednesday 25 September
8:00 Registration opens
8:30 Session 1 Chair: Klaus Havelund
Victor Kuncak Invited talk: Executing Specifications using Synthesis and Constraint Solving
Francalanza, Seychell Synthesising Correct Concurrent Runtime Monitors
10:00 Coffee
10:30 Session 2 Chair: Uli Fahrenberg
Mekkat, Holey, Zhai Accelerating Data Race Detection Utilizing On-chip Data-parallel Cores
Nokhbeh Zaeem, Malik, Khurshid Repair Abstractions for More Efficient Data Structure Repair
Montplaisir, Ezzati, Wininger, Dagenais Efficient Model to Query and Visualize the System States Extracted from Trace Data
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Session 3 Chair: Alexandre David
Hillel Kugler Tutorial: Runtime Verification and Refutation for Biological Systems
Hu, Neykova, Yoshida, Demangeon, Honda Practical interruptible conversations: Distributed dynamic verification with session types and Python
Almeida Matos, Cederquist Informative Types and Effects for Hybrid Migration Control
15:30 Coffee
16:00 Discussion panel
18:00 Program ends
Thursday 26 September
8:00 Registration opens
8:30 Session 4 Chair: Insup Lee
Klaus Ostermann Invited talk: Programming Without Borders
Bruyère, Ducobu, Gauwin Right-Universality of Visibly Pushdown Automata
Leucker, Decker, Thoma Impartiality and Anticipation for Monitoring of Visibly Context-free Properties
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Session 5 Chair: Claude Jard
Wu, Kumar, Bonakdarpour, Fischmeister Reducing Monitoring Overhead by Integrating Event- and Time-triggered Techniques
Kalajdzic, Bartocci, Smolka, Stoller, Grosu Runtime Verification with Particle Filtering
Falzon, Bodden, Purandare Distributed Finite-State Runtime Monitoring with Aggregated Events
Wang, Ayoub, Kim, Goessler, Sokolsky, Lee A Causality Analysis Framework for Component-based Real-time Systems
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Excursion and banquet dinner
Friday 27 September
8:30 Session 6 Chair: Axel Legay
Martin Leucker Invited talk: Runtime Verification with Data
Wang, Chen, Mao Optimizing Nop-shadows Typestate Analysis by Filtering Interferential Configurations
10:00 Coffee
10:30 Session 7 Chair: Oleg Sokolsky
Polikarpova, Furia, West To Run What No One Has Run Before: Executing an Intermediate Verification Language
Kosmatov, Petiot, Signoles An Optimized Memory Monitoring for Runtime Assertion Checking of C Programs
Colombo, Mizzi, Pace SMock --- A Test Platform for Monitoring Tools
Neykova, Yoshida, Hu SPY: Local Verification of Global Protocols
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Session 8 Chair: Hillel Kugler
Alexandre Donzé Tutorial: On Signal Temporal Logic
Basin, Klaedtke, Marinovic, Zalinescu Monitoring of Temporal First-order Properties with Aggregations
Bauer, Kuester, Vegliach From propositional to first-order monitoring
15:30 Coffee
16:00 Session 9 Chair: Thierry Jeron
Havelund A Scala DSL for Rete-based Runtime Verification
Delahaye, Kosmatov A Late Treatment of C Precondition in Dynamic Symbolic Execution Testing Tools
Julku, Rautila Towards a generic non-intrusive fault detection framework
Namjoshi, Tagliabue, Zuck A Witnessing Compiler: A Proof of Concept
Varvaressos, Vaillancourt, Gaboury, Blondin Massé, Hallé Runtime Monitoring of Temporal Logic Properties in a Platform Game
17:15 Conference ends

Tutorial day program

Tuesday 24 September
8:00 Registration opens
8:30 Steven Arzt, Siegfried Rasthofer
Instrumenting Android and Java Applications as Easy as abc
Kai Lampka
With Real-time Performance Analysis and Monitoring to Timing Predictable Use of Multi-core Architectures
10:00 Coffee
10:30 Steven Arzt, Siegfried Rasthofer (contd.) Kai Lampka (contd.)
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Lixin Li, Chao Wang
Dynamic Analysis and Debugging of Binary Code for Security Applications
Nikolai Kosmatov, Julien Signoles
A Lesson on Runtime Assertion Checking with Frama-C
15:00 Coffee
15:30 Lixin Li, Chao Wang (contd.) Nikolai Kosmatov, Julien Signoles (contd.)
17:00 Program ends
18:00 RV Welcome Reception